COVID Leave for Self

This leave is specific for employees who have tested positive, have symptoms, or have been quarantined for COVID 19.

 

Employees are eligible for an initial two weeks of leave to cover the self-quarantine period.  If symptoms are experienced after two weeks, the leave can be extended for eligible employees for up to ten additional weeks as covered by the Family and Medical Leave Act (FMLA).

Contact Pam Lucero to process your request.  Call (719) 549-7132 or email at pamela.lucero@pueblocityschools.us

Compensation While on Leave

The first 8 business days of leave (during the quarantine period) are paid at 100% of an employee's normal salary.

If the leave is extended, an employee will be able to use their accrued excused leave and vacation just like regular leave.  Once leave is exhausted, employee leave will transition to unpaid.

Pueblo School District 60  |  315 W 11th Street  |  Pueblo, CO. 81003  |  (719) 549-7100

Pueblo School District No. 60 does not discriminate on the basis of race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity/expression, marital status, national origin, religion, ancestry, age, disability, need for special education services, genetic information, pregnancy or childbirth status, or other status protected by law in admission, access to, treatment or employment in its educational programs or activities.  Additionally, a lack of English language skills is not a barrier to admission or participation in activities. The following individuals have been designated to handle inquiries regarding the non-discrimination policies: Eric DeCesaro, EEO/Affirmative Action/Title IX/Section 504 Compliance Officer for complaints involving employees, and Aaron Bravo, Title IX Compliance Officer for complaints involving students.  Both individuals can be located at 315 West 11th Street, Pueblo, Colorado 81003, (719) 549-7100.  Complaint procedures have been established for students, parents, employees, and members of the public. (Policy AC, AC-R)

Si tiene alguna pregunta sobre esta información, por favor llame a la escuela de su niño.